CLA-2-16:RR:NC:FC:231 818052

Ms. Kathryn Moss
Tower Group International, Inc.
128 Dearborn Street
Buffalo, NY 14207-3198

RE: The tariff classification of roast turkey, roast chicken, roast pork, roast beef, and poached pollock from Canada.

Dear Ms. Moss:

In your letter, dated January 4, 1996, you have requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Campbell Soup Company, Limited, Listowel, Ontario. The products are described thus:

1. roast turkey - The ingredients are turkey, red lentils, water, chicken fat, salt, cider vinegar, seasoning, bean sprouts, yeast extract, hydrolyzed protein, xanthan gum, locust bean gum, disodium inosinate, and disodium guanylate.

2. roast chicken - The ingredients are chicken, chick peas, water, salt, wine vinegar, seasoning, yeast extract, hydrolyzed plant protein, bean sprouts, xanthan gum, locust bean gum, disodium inosinate, and disodium guanylate.

3. roast pork - The ingredients are pork, red lentils, water, pork fat, salt, cider vinegar, seasoning, yeast extract, hydrolyzed plant protein, bean sprouts, xanthan gum, locust bean gum, disodium inosinate, and disodium guanylate.

4. roast beef - The ingredients are beef, kidney beans, water, beef fat, salt, malt vinegar, seasoning, yeast extract, hydrolyzed plant protein, bean sprouts, xanthan gum, locust bean gum, disodium inosinate, and disodium guanylate.

5. poached pollock - The ingredients are pollock, water, chick peas, cream, potatoes, lemon juice concentrate, salt, seasoning, bean sprouts, yeast extract, hydrolyzed plant protein, xanthan gum, locust bean gum, disodium inosinate, and disodium guanylate.

The pureed meat loaves comprise Campbells's "Prime Puree" food service line. They are available in plastic trays that have been frozen and sealed. There are three trays per case. Twenty portions, each weighing three ounces, are contained in each tray.

The applicable subheading for the roast turkey will be 1602.31.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other prepared or preserved meat, meat offal or blood, of poultry of heading 0105, of turkeys, prepared meals. The general rate of duty will be 8.8 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the roast chicken will be 1602.32.0010, HTS, which provides for other prepared or preserved meat, meat offal or blood, of poultry of heading 0105, of chickens, prepared meals, in airtight containers. The general rate of duty will be 8.8 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the roast pork will be 1602.49.9000, HTS, which provides for other prepared or preserved meat, meat offal or blood, of swine, other, including mixtures, other, other, other. The general rate of duty will be 8.8 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the roast beef will be 1602.50.9020, HTS, which provides for other prepared or preserved meat, meat offal or blood, of bovine animals, other, other, prepared meals. The general rate of duty will be 7.5 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the poached pollock will be 1604.20.6010, HTS, which provides for prepared or preserved fish; caviar and caviar substitutes prepared from fish eggs, other prepared or preserved fish, other, other, pre-cooked and frozen. The general rate of duty will be 3.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ralph Conte at (212) 466-5759.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division